Appsc-group2


  • Group – II

    APPSC Group-II Exam is Conducted in 2 Stages

    • Main’s Examination (Conventional Type)
    • Interview/Oral Test

    Exam Pattern

    Main’s Examination

    Candidates who qualified in preliminary examination will go to the second stage, i.e. Main examination, which contains five papers in conventional type & is of degree standard syllabus . The General English paper is of qualifying one and its marks are not counted for final ranking. All the question papers except General English may be answered in any of these languages: English (or) Telugu (or) Urdu, which was chosen by the candidate. Minimum qualifying marks will be given for reservation candidates as per the rules.

    Compulsory Subject General English
    Type Paper – I,II,III
    Marks 150 Marks
    Duration 2:30 hrs
  • Interview/Document Verification

    Only those candidates who qualify in the Written Examination by being ranked high & also based on the rule of reservation will be considered.The minimum qualifying marks for selection are OC – 40%, BC-35%, SC, ST & PH 30% or as per rules.The minimum qualifying marks are relaxable in case of SC/ST/BC & PH’s on the discretion of the Commission.The candidates will be selected and allotted to Service/Department as per their rank in the merit list and as per Zonal preference along with he/she must be medically fit for allotment of candidates against the vacancies available. Candidates have to produce Original documents and other particulars for verification as and when required and called for.

    Exam Syllabus

    Paper-I

    General Studies:

    • General Science
    • Current Events of National and International Importance.
    • History of India and Indian National Movement. India and World Geography.
    • General Mental Ability.
  • Paper-II

    Social & Cultural History of Andhra Pradesh:

    • The Satavahanas and their contribution-social structure – Ikshvakus and their cultural contribution; Buddhism and Jainism; The Eastern Chalukyas of Vengi-their socio-cultural contribution – growth of Telugu language & Literature.
    • Socio-Cultural and Religious conditions in Andhra Desha between first and fifteenth centuries of the Christian Era.
    • Establishment of British Rule-1857 Revolt and its impact on Andhra and Hyderabad,Socio-cultural awakening ; Adi-Andhra/Dalit and Justice/self-respect movements; Growth of Nationalist Movement in Andhra between 1885 and 1947-Role of socialists-communists-anti-zamindari-kisan movements.

    General Overview of the Indian Constitution:

    • Salient features of the Indian Constitution – Preamble, Fundamental Duties, Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles of State Policy and their relationship.
    • Distinctive features of Indian Federation – Distribution of Legislative Powers between the Union and the State; Relative roles of Legislature, Executive and Judiciary 17
    • Community development experiment-3 tier model of Panchayat Raj-73rd and 74th amendments and their implementation.
    • Welfare Mechanism in India: Provisions for Scheduled Castes, Tribes and Minorities,Reservations for SC, ST and Backward Classes,Prevention of SC and ST Atrocities Act,National and State SC&ST Commission, Women’s Commission,National and States Minorities Commission and Human Rights Commission.
  • Paper-III

    Planning in India & Indian Economy:

    • Planning in Indian Economy – Socio-economic objectives and outlays of 5 year plans – Major controversies of planning in India – Alternative strategies – Goals and achievements – shortfall of different plans – Planning in the market – Major reforms/policy changes effect from 1991.
    • Broad fiscal, monetary, industrial trade and agricultural policies, objectives, rationale, constraints and effects.
    • Geographic size – Endowment of natural resources, population; size composition quality and growth trends – occupational distribution – effect of British rule with reference to drain theory and Laissez faire Policy.
    • Money banking and public finances – concept of money and measures of money supply velocity of money banks and credit creation, determination of price level – inflation,its causes and remedies,finance budget – taxes and non-tax revenue.

    Contemporary Problems and Developments in Rural Society with Special Reference to Andhra Pradesh:

    • National Income & Main sectors of Economy, GDP (Gross Domestic Product), Per capita income and HDI (Human Development Index) as measures of development. Relative contribution of agriculture to income and employment in the recent four decades of AP.
    • Five year plans of AP – Outlays, Finance in public sector plan and resource allocation pattern in the recent five year plan.
    • Need for and aims of land reforms in AP – Structure of land holdings in A.P Forest,sown and irrigated area in AP.Cropping pattern.Sources of Agricultural finance in AP – Agricultural subsidies.
    • Growth and structure of Industries in Andhra Pradesh , factories, small and tiny sectors, their comparison , growth , weaknesses and problems – Institutional and non-institutional – growth and structure of cooperatives in Andhra Pradesh – Share of cooperatives in total credits – adequacy and problems.
  • Eligibility Criteria

    1. Nationality : A candidate must be an Indian citizen.
    2. Age Limit : For all the post in Group-II notification, candidate’s age limit is given below.
    S.No Executive Posts Name of the Post Age Limit
    1 Asst.Commercial Tax Officer in A.P. Commercial Taxes Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    2 Assistant Labour Officer in A.P Labour & Employment Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    3 Executive Officer Grade-I in A.P. Endowments Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    4 Assistant Development Officer in A.P. Handlooms and Textiles Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    Non Executive Posts
    5 Assistant Section Officer in A.P. Secretariat Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    6 Assistant Section Officer (Finance Dept.) in A.P. Secretariat Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    7 Senior Accountant in A.P Treasuries&Accounts Sub-Service Between 18-34 Years
    8 Senior Auditor in A.P. State Audit Subordinate Service Between 18-34 Years
    9 Junior Assistants in APPSC Between 18-34 Years
  • The Candidates Upper Age Limit Relaxations Given Below:

    S.No Category of Candidates Relaxation of Age
    1 Retrenched temporary employees in the State Census Department with a minimum service of 6 months. 3 Years
    2 A.P. State Government Employees (Employees of APSEB, APSRTC, Corporations, Municipalities etc. are not eligible). 5 Years basedon the length of regular service
    3 Ex-Service men 3 Years & length of service rendered in the N.C.C
    4 N.C.C.(who have worked as Instructor in N.C.C.) 3 Years & length of service rendered in the N.C.C
  • 3. Educational Qualification :

    Candidates must possess the essential qualifications from a recognized University as detailed below or equivalent.

    PC.No Name of the Post and Service Educational Qualifications
    1 Asst. Commercial Tax Officer in A.P. Commercial Taxes Sub-Service A Bachelor’s Degree from any recognized University in India established or incorporated by or under Central Act, Provincial Act, a State Act or an Institution recognized by the U.G.C. or an equivalent qualification.
    2 Assistant Labour Officer in A.P. Labour & Employment Sub-Service A Bachelor’s Degree from any recognized University in India established or incorporated by or under Central Act, Provincial Act, a State Act or an Institution recognized by the U.G.C. or an equivalent qualification
    3 Executive Officer Grade-II in A.P. Endowments Sub-Service A Bachelor’s Degree from any recognized University in India established or incorporated by or under Central Act, Provincial Act, a State Act or an Institution recognized by the U.G.C. or an equivalent qualification.
    4 Assistant Development Officer in A.P. Handlooms and Textiles Sub Service Must posses a Diploma in Textile Technology or a Diploma in Handloom Technology issued by the A.P. State Board of Technical Education or an equivalent qualification.
  • Group – II Recruitment cadres

    Executive Posts

    • Extension Officer
    • Municipal Commissioner Grade-III
    • Assistant Commercial Tax Officer
    • Mandal Revenue Officer
    • Sub-Registrar Grade-II
    • Junior Employment Officer
    • Co-operative Sub-Registrar
    • Assistant Labour Officer

    Non-Executive Posts

    • Assistant Section Officer (Law Dept.)
    • Assistant Auditor
    • Typist-cum-Assistant in A.P. Secretariat Service
    • Typist-cum-Assistant in A.P. Legislature Sub-Service
    • Typist-cum-Assistant (Fin. & Plg. Fin. Dept.)
    • Typist-cum-Assistant (Law Dept.)
    • Assistant-cum-Typist (Heads of Dept.) in A.P. Ministerial Service.
    • Senior Accountant
    • Auditor in A.P. Pay & Accounts
    • Senior Accountant
    • Senior Auditor
    • Assistant Section Officer in Secretariat Sub-Service
    • Assistant Section Officer in A.P. Legislature
    • Assistant Section Officer (Fin. & Plg. Fin. Dept.)
    • Junior Assistant (Heads of Departments) in A.P.Ministerial Sevice
    • Junior Accountant (Directorate)
    • Junior Accountant (Directorate) in A.P. Govt. Life Insurance Sub-Service

Logo|KPIAS


Student Zone